Latest News

Get the latest news and updates about our work and activities on-shore and off-shore, and hear from our spokespeople.

NOVEMBER CEREMONIES

Portland Cadets took an active part in a number of events in support of the November Ceremonies. Standards were paraded in the evening Festival of Remembrance held on the Island, and Cadets also took part in laying up the Drum Head Altar for the service.

We had a strong contingent on Remembrance Sunday morning at Portland Cenotaph, where the Service followed after the Parade to the top of the Island.

Later that evening Cadets joined several hundred people gathered at 'Beacon Hill' opposite the Memory Stones for the lighting of the beacon. This was part of a national event, with over 1,000 beacons lit across Britain as part of the nationwide ‘Battles Over’ commemorative event.  During a Service following the beacon lighting, cadets read out the names of those from Portland that had died in World War One - it was a real honour to take part in such a moving tribute.

Squad Commander

Drill Competition Success Too!!

LC William took the Gold Medal as Best Unarmed Squad Commander at the District Drill Competition - a Commanding performance in charge of the Squad.  Well done.  :-) 

Good luck at the South West Area Competition next month!!

Individual Piper

Piping Competition Success!!

OC George did fantastically well in the District Piping Competition, giving an assured display to win the Individual Piping Competition!!  Well done George.  :-) 

Good luck as you progress to the South West Area Competition next month!! 

Unarmed Drill Team

Drill Competition Success!!

The Unit Unarmed Drill Team took 1st place at the Somerset and Dorset District Drill Competition, with the Gold Medals well deserved for a fantastic display!!  Well done all.  :-) 

Our Cadets now progress to the South West Area Competitions next month.  Good luck to everyone!! 

Swimming Success!!

Swimming Success!!

ACs Rosie and Poppy, and Cdt Josh represented Somerset and Dorset District at the South West Area Swimming Competition, contributing to the District coming 4th overall!!  Josh swam like a fish to take the Gold Medal in the Junior Boys Breaststroke race, and was part of the Medley Relay and Freestyle Relay teams that both took the top spot!!  Well done all.  :-)   

Scroll to top