Latest News

Get the latest news and updates about our work and activities on-shore and off-shore, and hear from our spokespeople.

AC Luke receiving his badge and certificate from the Lord Lieutenant of Ayrshire and Arran.

Unit Update

Since returning to parading after lockdown the Unit has been very busy.  Port Edgar Boating Station, provided us with a new(to us) portacabin and with the help of various agencies we've now replaced the old unusable cabin with 3 new classrooms.  We have also enjoyed meeting lots of new Junior, Sea Cadet and Royal Marine Cadet's who have joined since lockdown restrictions were lifted, we hope that they continue to have fun and learn with us.  Our cadets have achived their goal of rowing 100 miles to raise funds, over the winter we will look to spend their hard earned sponsorship on new power boat equipment, this will help us to deliver more training opportunities.  

  At the start of september we had the pleasure of welcoming the Lord Lieutenant of Ayrshire and Arran, Sheriff Iona McDonald OBE, onboard to present AC Luke with his Lord Lieutenant’s Cadet certificate and badge.

Sponsored Row Update

Sponsored Row Update

Cadets have now completed their 100 miles and are busy collecting their sponsor money. Thank you to all of our supporters who donated via the Crowdfunder page (generating £260) and to the organisations that supported our venture. We also appreciate all of the kind messages and appearances to cheer us on!

Who's Who

30 April 2018

Unit Organisation

 

Commanding Officer                               Sub Lieutenant (SCC) Robert Duncan RNR              

Executive Officer                                     Petty Officer (SCC) Greg Brown

Detachment Commander                       Sergeant (SCC) Terrie L Hamilton

Unit Training Officer                               Petty Officer (SCC) Ryan Arthur-Winters

Junior Training Officer                           Petty Officer (SCC) Stephanie Walker

Instructional Staff                                   Lieutenant (SCC) Bill Mullin RNR

                 Petty Officer (SCC) Campbell Douglas

                 Sergeant (SCC) Daniel King

                 Sergeant (SCC) Luis Graham

                 Sergeant (SCC) Johnnie Soutter

                 Civilian Instructor Kayleigh Long

                 Civilian Instructor Gerry Johnstone

                 Civilian Instructor Mike McDonald

                 Civilian Instructor Cylina Smith

 

                 

Unit Management Team

 

Chairperson                                              Mr Robin Long

Secretary                                                  Mr Greig Douglas

Treasurer                                                  Mrs Michelle Hutchison

Trustee                                                      Mr Christopher Watson

 

 

District Organisation

 

District Officer                                         Lieutenant Commander (SCC) Peter McDonald RNR

Assistant District Officer                       Lieutenant Commander (SCC) James Hearl RNR

Assistant District Officer                       Lieutenant (SCC) Tom Plummer RNR

District Training Officer                         Sub Lieutenant (SCC) Robert Duncan RNR

District Training Officer                         PO (SCC) Kirtsy McArdle

District Recreation Officer                    Lieutenant (SCC) Jordan Brown RNR

District Warrant Officer                         Warrant Officer 2 (SCC) Alan Candlish RNR

 

Facebook Pages

Facebook Pages

We now have a Facebook Page, Click Here To Find Out More!

 Additionally the Clyde South District has a facebook page, Click Here!

Scroll to top