Great expectations - exceeded!

Great expectations - exceeded!

Cadets from TS Whaddon had one of their most successful weekends in District competition on 4 March, when almost 30 members of the unit participated in the Ox & Bucks District Drill and Piping competition at RAF Halton.  Out of the 10 competition categories, it fell to Milton Keynes to win six of them, whilst coming second in one and third in another.  19 of our cadets will now go forward to the Southern Area competition at HMS Excellent on 24 March.

 
Royal Marine Cadet Drill

Royal Marine Cadet Drill

Our Royal Marine Cadets put in what must have been one of their best ever drill displays and were clear winners in this category.  Corporal Connolly also took top honours as best squad commander.

 
Visit of HRH the Duchess of Cornwall

Visit of HRH the Duchess of Cornwall

In his capacity of Lord Lieutenant's Cadet, L/C Tom Snell attended a visit by HRH The Duchess of Cornwall on 20 February.  The visit began in Great Horwood, where HRH visited the headquarters of the Medical Alert Dogs charity.  This was followed by a visit to Bletchley Park where the Duchess met over 30 surviving female members of the wartime codebreaking establishment.

 
Lord Lieutenant's Cadet

Lord Lieutenant's Cadet

On 1 November, Leading Cadet Snell was formally appointed Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire's Cadet for the coming year.  LC Snell is one of the senior cadets at TS Whaddon, the Milton Keynes Unit of the Sea Cadet Corps which is based at Kiln Farm.  LC Snell received his award from the Lord Lieutenant, Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, Bart, at the Lord Lieutenant's Annual Awards Evening, which was held at the new Gateway Conference Centre in Aylesbury.  Over the coming year Leading Cadet Snell will accompany Sir Henry at a number of major functions within the County, including those involving Royal visitors.  His first official duty will be as the Lord Lieutenant's wreath bearer at Newport Pagnell's Remembrance Day service on 11 November.
 
LC Snell joined the Sea Cadets in October 2008 and has worked his way up through the ranks, earning qualifications in marine engineering, seamanship, first aid, kayaking, rowing, off-shore sailing and several other areas.  He is presently in the first year of his A-levels at Denbigh Academy, studying maths, physics, chemistry and music technology.

 
Queens Jubilee Pageant

Queens Jubilee Pageant

Two members of Milton Keynes Sea Cadets were able to take part in the Historical River Pageant in London at the beginning of June

CPO Cole was part of the Sea Cadet first aid team, which meant that she was able to view much of the pageant

LC Chapman Froome helped make up the crew of TS Royalist.

Both had a thoroughly good time and enjoyed being part of such a high profile event.

Bravo Zulu to both

 
Boating Qualifications

Boating Qualifications

During May as well as competitions cadets were also completing further boating qualifications.

On a District course at Henley on Thames Unit OC Terry, OC Fisher and OC Angus all gained their Supervised Coxswain in Rowing while Cadt Pym, Cadet Scrimshaw and Cadet Nelson all gained their competent crew in Rowing.

While AC Stubbs and Cdt LCpl Tyler completed their Intermediate Power Boating during a national course

 
Boating Success at Competitions

Boating Success at Competitions

May and June saw a busy month with cadets preparing for, and taking part in, 4 different boating competitions.

The last weekend in May saw 2 teams in action at Henley on Thames for the power and rowing boat handling competition. Milton Keynes entered this competition for the first time and placed first in both categories qualifying teams to the Area Competition.

On 9th June cadets from Milton Keynes competed in District Paddle-sport and Rowing Regatta at Calvert Lake. 

Paddle sports team did extremely well gaining a number of medals and with OC Fisher and AC Elva qualifying to the Area Competition.

Cadets in the rowing teams did extremely well with teams competing in the Junior Cadets, Junior Boys, Junior Girls and Open Girls categories.

All teams did extremely well with both the Junior Girls and Junior Cadet Teams qualifying for the Area Competition, and the Junior Boys missing out on 1st place by one second. Which meant that Milton Keynes finished First overall in the District Rowing competition

All cadets had an extremely good day and all did very well

Bravo Zulu to the teams that took part and a big thank you to all the staff that helped training them

 

 
Milton Keynes Cadet Gains Young First Aider of the Year Award

Milton Keynes Cadet Gains Young First Aider of the Year Award

On 12th May AC Stubbs travelled to London to recieve her St Johns Young First Aider of the Year Award.

AC Stubbs was nominated for this award after her quick actions, and First Aid skills, following a trampoline accident at her place of work saved, a young girls life. 

The Able Cadet was presented the award at a formal ceremony at St Johns Hall.

Congratulations Able Cadet very well deserved

(Pictured AC Stubbs with her award)

 
Cadets gained Power boating qualifications at HMS Caledonia

Cadets gained Power boating qualifications at HMS Caledonia

AC Stubbs and Cdt L Cpl Tyler travelled up to the sea cadet training centre to complete their Start Power Boating course.

Both cadets completed RYA Power Level 1 & 2 and their level 2 coastal endorsement

Bravo Zulu to both cadet

 
District Drill

District Drill

On 28th February 5 cadets from Milton Keynes travelled to RAF Halton to take part in the Colour Party Competition for the first time in many years

LC Chapman-Froome, AC Stubbs, AC Elva, AC Tilley and OC Fisher formed the Colour Party.

Cadets under went a dress inspection then completed the Colour Party Routine.

The standard of dress was extremly high and the Colour party routine was completed extremly well, leading the girls to an impressive 3rd place.

Bravo Zulu to the cadets involved and thank you to the staff involved in their training

 
National Course Success

National Course Success

During the beginning of the year Senior Cadets from the Unit travelled across the country to get further qualifications

LC Snell travelled to SCTC Weymouth to complete his 1st Class Marine Engineering (Electrical). LC Snell did exceptionally well gaining an 87% pass mark and a step closer to his Marine Engineering BTEC

AC Stubbs and Cdt LCpl Tyler travelled up to HMS Caledonia in Scotland to complete a beginners course in power boating. Both cadets came back have gained RYA Level 1 and 2 Power

LC Chapman-Froome and AC Stubbs travelled down to HMS Raleigh to complete a week long course in First Aid. Both completed the course and passed their 1st Class First Aid which also gives them theSt Johns Ambulance qualification of Activity First Aid

Well done to all

(Pictured- LC Snell gains his 1st Marine Engineering Certificate during February Divisions)

 
Unit Qualifications

Unit Qualifications

Also during February Divisions a number of cadets were presented with the badges for the number of qualifications they had gained during the previous months in unit training courses

3rd Class First Aid

Cdt Sutton

OC Terry

Cdt Horner

Cdt Ion

2nd Class First Aid

Cdt Sutton

OC Terry

Cdt Horner

Cdt Ion

MC Whitehall

MC1 Roberts

Cdt LCpl Connolly

Cdt LCplTyler

3rd Class Seamanship

MC Whitehall

Cdt Ion

3rd Class Cook Steward

Cdt Sutton

OC Terry

LC Snell

LC Chapman-Froome

Cdt Horner

(Pictured- Cadets collecting 2nd Class First Aid awards)

 
Promotions

Promotions

February Divisions saw a number of cadets recieving promotion.

New entries Snell, Hulland, Nelson and Scrimshaw were formally welcomed into the unit as Cadets as they completed their promise.

OC Elva and OC Tilley completed their Able Cadet tests to become Able Cadets.

There was also a staff promotion to as PCI James Durham having completed the necessary time and courses became an A/Sgt.

Well done to all

 
Area 5 a Side

Area 5 a Side

Over the weekend of 14th-15th January 8 cadets from travelled down to HMS Sultan at Gosport to compette in the Southern Area 5 a side football compettion.

On Saturday OC Fisher, OC Terry and Cdt Sutton joined 4 girls from Banbury to form the Oxon Bucks Junior Girls Team. All the girls played extremly well showing good sportsmanship and a high level of team work despite not having played as a team before.

On the Sunday LC Champan-Froome, OC Elva, OC Tilley and OC Stubbs were joined by LC Smith of Ayelsbury to form the Oxon Bucks Senior Girls Team while Cdt LCpl Connolly joined cadets from High Wycombe to help make up the Oxon Bucks Senior boys team.

Both the senior teams also played very well and showed a good sense of sportsmanship and the Senior Boys showed good spirit despite being 2 players shorts.

Junior Girls finished 4th, Senior Girls finished 5th and Senior Boys 8th.

We are very grateful to Gosport Sea Cadets who gave us the use of the units and meant that we avoided 2 very early starts

Well done to all cadets involved

The picture shows the combined Junior Girls team of Banbury and Milton Keynes

 
Success at Distirct 5 a side

Success at Distirct 5 a side

On 11th December cadets travelled to The Defence School of Languages to compete in the District 5 a side football tournament.

The Senior Boys team were joined from cadets from High Wycombe while the Senior Girls team were joined by a cadet from Aylesbury and both teams finished first in their categories and will go forward to represent the District at the Area Contest

OC Fisher and Cdt Sutton joined Banbury Junior Girls and the team finished first in the category so will also be representing Oxon Bucks District at the Southern Area Compettion

All cadets played well and good sportsmanship was shown by all.

Congratulations to all cadets and good luck at the Area Competition

 
Generous donation from Wolverton & Stony Stratford Rotary Club

Generous donation from Wolverton & Stony Stratford Rotary Club

On Tuesday 23rd January Chairman Michael Allen was a guest at the club's presentation dinner to distribute the proceeds of their "Santa Sleigh" collection in December.  Many local charities were presented with cheques and Michael was delighted to accept a donation in recognition of our support of the event.

Rotarian Mike Thomas presented the cheque and related how the rain during the collection in Old Stratford had reduced their appearence to that of drowned rats, probably increasing donations out of sympathy!

 
Unit Course Success

Unit Course Success

During November, December and early January many cadets under took speaclisation training in the unit in Cook Steward and Seamanship at 3rd class.

All cadets worked extremly hard to gain these qualifications and all did well in their examinations

Congratulations to the following cadets who gained 3rd Class seamanship

OC Brady, Cdt Ion,  Cdt Poulton & Cdt Whitehall

Well done also to the cadets that gained 3rd class Cook Steward

LC Chapman-Froome, Cdt Horner, LC Snell, Cdt Sutton & OC Terry

 
Promotions!

Promotions!

November, December and early January saw busy months as many cadets attended advancement courses and undertook advancements in the unit.

Well done to the following cadets who worked extremly hard in order to gain their advancements and all did exceptionally well on their courses

MC2 Roberts on passing his MC1 exam

OC Stubbs on passing her Able Cadets exam

Cdt LCpl Nelson on passing his Corporals Board

AC Chapman-Froome on passing her Leading Cadets Board

Cdt Cpl Tilley on passing his Cdt Sgts Board.

Well done to all

 
A Busy Half Term with good results

A Busy Half Term with good results

During half term week in October out cadets were busy across the country partaking in training for further qualifications.

3 cadets travelled to Marlow Unit to complete qualifications with other cadets from across the Oxon Bucks District as part of a District Training Weekend

Congratulations to Cdt Horner and Cdt Sutton for successfully gaining their 3rd Class Seamanship qualification and to OC Elva who completed her 3rd Class Chartwork qualification.

During half term week 4 cadets travelled to Northampton Unit to complete further qualifications.

Well done to AC Chapman-Froome, OC Elva and OC Fisher who successfully gained Seamanship 2nd Class and to Cdt Lance Corporal Nelson who completed his 1st Class First Aid.

Also during half term LC Snell travelled down to HMS Sultan to complete his 2nd Marine Engineering qualification. LC Snell was extremely successful on this course passing, at the top of his class, with 88%. He is currently working towards his 1st Class Marine Engineering which he hopes to complete early next year along with his Marine Engineering Btec

Well Done to all the cadets for their hard work and their well earned achievements

 

 
Rememberance Sunday at Newport Pagnell 13th November

Rememberance Sunday at Newport Pagnell 13th November

On Rememberance Sunday Sea, Junior and Royal Marine Cadets joined the Rememberance Day Parade and Service in Newport Pagnell.

Cadets joined the parade and service and joined the service in a 2 minutes silence at 11 am.

A wreath was laid by Cdt LCpl Connolly on behalf of TS Whaddon.

Well done to all cadets for the high standard of dress and their behaviour and conduct during this event

 
Stewkley Village Hall

Stewkley Village Hall

On Saturday 12th November 6 cadets travelled to Stewkley Village Hall to assist with a dinner for the Royal Naval Association.

 

All cadets were well turned out and their standard of dress and behaviour was commented and praised by those attendance.

 

We would like to thank the Royal Naval Association for the kind donation to the unit following this event.

 
Remembrance Sunday at Whaddon and Nash 13 November 2011

Remembrance Sunday at Whaddon and Nash 13 November 2011

On Sunday 13 November 2011 a small party of our cadets led by CPO(SCC) Trevor Cole and accompanied by unit chairman Michael Allen attended the wreath laying ceromonies and two minutes silence at the two villages.  The first was at 11:00 am in Whaddon where a wreath was laid by CPO Cole on behalf of T. S. Whaddon before the silence and divine service in St Mary's church.

As soon as the service had finished we made a rapid transfer to All Saints church in Nash to perform a similar ceremony at noon after their divine service.  At both ceremonies Mr Allen was honoured to be invited to perform the duty of escort to Whaddon and Nash British Legion's colour.

 
Milton Keynes Royal Marine Cadet is Honoured as Lord Lieutenants Cadet

Milton Keynes Royal Marine Cadet is Honoured as Lord Lieutenants Cadet

On 17th October Cdt Corporal Tilley attended a ceremony at RAF High Wycombe to officially be appointed as the Lord-Lieutenant for Buckinghamshire's Sea Cadet.

Cdt Cpl Tilley is looking forward to an exciting year as Lord-Lieutenant's Cadet alongside his counterparts from Army Cadet Force and the Air Training Corps.

 
Armistice Day

Armistice Day

Cadets joined joined the Armistice Day Ceremony at the unveiling of the first column of The Rose in Campbell Park on 11th November.

 

PO Saunders accompanied OC Stubbs and Cdt Corporal Tilley for the ceremony.

 

 

 
T. S. Whaddon at Stadium MK

T. S. Whaddon at Stadium MK

On Saturday 5th November a party of our cadets paraded at the annual Armed Forces Day parade at the home of the MK Dons.  CPOs(SCC) Heather Cole & PO (SCC) Richard Saunders and our cadets joined contingents from E Company, The Rifles, Army Cadet Force, Air Training Corps and other youth groups from Milton Keynes to honour our servicemen who serve on our behalf.  Our colour was carried by  Cadet Corporal Tilley who has recently been honoured with the role of Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire's Sea Cadet for the coming year.

All cadets and staff thoroughly enjoyed the event and the the game, which MK Dons won!

 
Commanding Officers receives Captain's Medal

Commanding Officers receives Captain's Medal

Our Commanding Officer Lt. Cdr.(SCC) Robert Gearing RNR was presented with the Captain Sea Cadet's medal in recognition of his extraordinary career with the Sea Cadet Corps.

 Lt. Cdr. Gearing joined as a cadet at the end of 1954, serving at High Wycombe unit until his eighteenth birthday when he became an adult instructor and has since risen through the ranks to Officer in Charge of the unit and was commissioned in 1967.  He served as District Officer from 1995 to 2004 and has since served as Area Training Officer.  In July 2010 he took on the additional role of Commanding Officer of our unit.

The medal was presented by Captain Nick Roberts, Royal Navy (who was a cadet under our CO in the 1970s) in front of the Cadets and Staff of our unit and district to mark a remarkable career of service to the corps.

 
T. S. Whaddon hosts district Trafalgar Day parade

T. S. Whaddon hosts district Trafalgar Day parade

On Sunday October 16th Milton Keynes Sea Cadets hosted the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire district's annual Trafalgat Day parade.  We were joined by cadets and staff from the other seven units in the district in perfect weather as we assembled off Secklow Gate to be inspected by Captain Nick Roberts, Royal Navy, accompanied by  the Mayor of Milton Keynes, Councillor Alan Richards and Ian Stuart MP.  The parade was commanded by Lt. Cdr.(SCC) David Carter RNR and the colour party by CPO(SCC) Trevor Cole.  The colour was carried by our First Leiutenant, PO(SCC) Joy Tilley escorted by two of our cadets and a guard found from all units in the district.
 
After the inspection the parade marched to the Church of Christ the Cornerstone where we were welcomed by our Chaplain, Rev. David Bell and Fr. James Cassidy.  The church service included readings by three of our cadets and a sermon by David on the importance of faith.
 
The parade reformed and marched past the inspecting officer outside the library.  Before the parade dispersed, Captain Roberts presented our Commanding Officer, Lt. Cdr.(SCC) Robert Gearing RNR a medal to commemorate fifty years of adult service to the corps.  Captain Roberts went on to praise the cadets for their excellent turnout and bearing, saying that this had been the best he had seen from a SCC unit.  We then returned to the church guildhall for refreshment before making our way home.
 
All of this could not have taken place without the wholehearted cooperation of Milton Keynes Council and Thames Valley Police.  We are also indebted to Marks & Spencer, Bong UK, Krispy Kreeme, Morrisons and Elain Tooze of Cakery for their contributions to the catering effort, in cash or in kind.
 
Network Rail director presents awards

Network Rail director presents awards

On Friday 30th September we were honoured with the presence of Mr Andrew Kluth, H.O. Corporate Responsibility Director of Network Rail who had kindly agreed to inspect our unit and present awards.

After being piped on board, Mr Kluth inspected the Guard made up of Royal Marine Cadets and then observed the "colours" ceromony before inspecting the remainder of the ship's company.

After this the cadets were called forward to receive their awards and Mr Kluth then said a few words reflecting on his own experiences in HM Armed Forces.

After evening colours the evening took on a more relaxed tone over light refreshments.

 

 
Royal Navy Parade 1 July 2011

Royal Navy Parade 1 July 2011

1st July saw the culmination of weeks of work on the part of cadets, staff and committee to welcome Major Andy Henderson, R M (Retd) to our unit in the presence of Mayor of Milton Keynes, Councillor Alan Richards, and Ian Stuart MP. 

After being piped on board Maj. Henderson inspected the guard, made up of Royal Marine Cadets and then observed the colours ceremony.

Maj. Henderson then inspected the rest of the unit, speaking to every cadet, before observing the various evolutions performed by the different groups of cadets.  This was followed by the presentation of badges and certificate to cadets and an address to the unit, its parents and supporters, evening colours and then a buffet where all present were able to mingle and round off a succesful evening.

 

 
New Unit website

New Unit website

Welcome to our new look website. It has been redesigned as part of the Sea Cadets image refresh and we hope you enjoy navigating it. Take a look and round and see what you think!

 

 

Site Map | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Contact
Patron: HM The Queen
A charity registered in England and Wales 313013 and in Scotland SC037808