Privacy Policy

The information in this privacy policy relates to The Marine Society & Sea Cadets.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Marine Society & Sea Cadets (MSSC) is registered with the Information Commissioner and abides by the eight Data Protection principles set out in the Act.

Please direct enquiries in respect of Data Protection issues to the Director of Business Management, MSSCHQ, 202 Lambeth Road, London. SE1 7JW (email info@ms-sc.org).

Transfer of data outside the European Union

The MSSC has affiliated Units in the Bailiwicks of Guernsey, Jersey and in the Isle of Man each of which is outside the European Union. Information provided through this website may be provided to Sea Cadet Units in those territories and also stored in data retrieval systems in those territories.

Collection of personal data

The MSSC will only require you to provide personal information appropriate for the completion of specific tasks or to manage the Sea Cadet Corps - for example when you wish to join as a member of staff, volunteer your support to a Sea Cadet Unit, place an order through the MSSC College of the Sea (for our educational services) or apply for seafarers’ educational grants, scholarships or loans. You will be required to provide sufficient personal information for the MSSC to safely manage and safeguard young people within the organisation, process organisational business, manage transactions and contact you in the event of a problem or issue arising. You may provide the MSSC with additional information at your own discretion.

Use of your information and your preferences

The MSSC will use your information to provide and personalise its services. Your details will be used to communicate with you on MSSC business only.

The MSSC may use your information to send you news about activities, events or services and, in the event of the MSSC working in partnership with other organisations, details of those third-party associates, only when you have opted-in to receive such communications.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for the MSSC to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to the organisation.

Disclosures of your information

The MSSC will only disclose your information in the manner permitted by registration or where required to do so by law. In particular information may be disclosed to other parts of the MSSC, its affiliated Units and to current business associates.

Other websites

The MSSC website may contain links to other websites which are outside the control of the MSSC and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use of cookies

The MSSC website uses cookies in three ways:

1. To maintain information about your session on the MSSC server. For example, keeping track of items in your shopping basket or remembering who you are if you leave and then return to the MSSC web site during the same browser session. This cookie is removed automatically when either you close your web browser, or 15 minutes after you last accessed a page on this site.

2. To allow the site to recognise you when you return to MSSC pages or if you login whilst you are on the site, to remember you until you close your web browser. The cookie only remains on your computer if you elect to store it in the user information page. The cookie the MSSC puts on your computer only contains a reference so that the MSSC can access your personal information. No personal information is contained within the cookie.

3. To provide tracking of your activity on the website - see website tracking below. This cookie is not linked to any personal information about you and is used to provide generic statistical information about patterns of activity on the MSSC website.

Please note you must allow the use of cookies for this website in order to carry out any online financial transactions with the MSSC (information as to how to delete: Information Advertising Bureau).

Website tracking

Whenever you visit the MSSC website the web server automatically records your IP address and each page you visit. It also records information including your route to this site and your operating system and web browser type.

This information is not linked to any personal information the MSSC holds about you.

Privacy of personal data

The MSSC aims to protect the security of your personal data at all times. The MSSC will accomplish this by using a combination of methods including, but not limited to:

• Ensuring your personal information will only be displayed on the screen if you are within a session for which you have provided your password.

• Ensuring that whenever your personal information is exchanged between your web browser and the MSSC web server, highly effective methods of encryption are used - this is currently 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption. This makes it extremely difficult for someone to intercept and read the information being passed between your web browser and the MSSC web server.

Access rights

You have the right to access the personal information that the MSSC holds about you. Requests should be made in writing to: The Director of Business Management, The Marine Society & Sea Cadets, 202 Lambeth Road, London, SE1 7JW.

Call us on +44 (0)20 7654 7000 or email info@ms-sc.org for more information

Site Map | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Contact
Patron: HM The Queen
A charity registered in England and Wales 313013 and in Scotland SC037808.